Loading...

High School Roundup | Wrestlers advance at East Regional tournaments

011219WardNortheastern.jpg

Northeastern's Jonathan Ward (top) advanced to the 138-pound semifinal at the NCHSAA 2A Individual East Regional, Friday.

Loading…

From staff reports

Sunday, February 10, 2019

Area schools had wrestlers advance at North Carolina High School Athletic Association Individual East Regional tournaments Friday.

In the Class 2A tournament at Croatan High School, Northeastern’s Scott Marazoff (126 pounds), Jonathan Ward (138 pounds), Raven Atkins (220 pounds) and Amir Payton-Kimble (285 pounds) advanced to Saturday’s semifinal round of the tournament.

Currituck’s Samuel Hodge (113 pounds) earned a spot into the semifinals, while Pasquotank’s Thong Tran qualified to the semifinals at 152 pounds.

Currituck’s Trent Walker remains in the tournament at 160 pounds.

In Class 1A at Rosewood High School, John A. Holmes’ Riddick White (113 pounds), Jordan Huerta (138 pounds), Jonathan Salinas (145 pounds) and Tyrese McClease (220 pounds) remain in the tournament.

Wrestlers that advance to the championship rounds Saturday automatically qualify for the individual state championship tournament in Greensboro next week.

BOYS BASKETBALL

John A. Holmes 46, Gates 32: The Aces secured the Albemarle Athletic Conference win at Gates Friday night.

Antuan Sharpe scored 13 points with six rebounds and four assists, Keenan Downing followed with 13 points and seven rebounds for Edenton (17-4, 6-2 AAC).

Keimonte Raynor posted eight points and 11 rebounds in the win.

Washington County 58, Camden 37: The Bruins (9-12, 3-5 AAC) lost the league game to the first-place Panthers (19-0, 8-0 AAC) Friday night at home.

Camden travels to Hertford to face rival Perquimans Tuesday.

Northeastern 42, Currituck 30: Northeastern earned the Northeastern Coastal Conference win at Currituck Friday.

Aaron Harris and Jahri Leigh scored 11 points each for the Eagles (6-13, 4-4 NCC) in the win.

Currituck (7-15, 0-8 NCC) travels to Elizabeth City to face Pasquotank Tuesday.

First Flight 89, Hertford County 62: The Nighthawks (15-7, 7-1 NCC) secured the league win at home Friday night.

Dylan Blake led First Flight with 26 points, Reese Jones added 20 points, Grayson Bell posted 12 points and Jordan High had 11 points.

First Flight made 18 shots from behind the 3-point line in the win.

The Nighthawks and Bears are tied for the conference lead entering the final week of the regular season.

Hertford County (13-9, 7-1 NCC) hosts Northeastern Tuesday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Currituck 37, Northeastern 30: The Lady Knights (9-11, 3-5 Northeastern Coastal Conference) defeated the Eagles (1-18, 0-8 NCC) at home Friday.

Tyana Peebles led Currituck with 14 points, while Trinity Evans added nine points.

John A. Holmes 50, Gates 44: Edenton (13-8, 5-3 AAC) secured the league win at Gates Friday night.

Gates (10-11, 2-6 AAC) goes to Washington County Tuesday.

Washington County 48, Camden 28: The Lady Bruins (3-17, 0-8 AAC) lost at home Friday.

Kennedy Lighty led Camden with 11 points and eight rebounds, while Shae Ferebee posted nine points.

Washington County (13-2, 7-1 AAC) remains in first place in the conference.

Loading…