Loading...

High School Roundup | Hornthal lifts Northeastern past Hertford County in girls' soccer

Loading…

From staff reports

Friday, April 19, 2019

AHOSKIE — The Northeastern girls’ soccer team defeated Hertford County 10-1 Wednesday night on the road in a Northeastern Coastal Conference matchup.

Ellie Hornthal led NHS (4-9-1, 3-4-0 NCC) with six goals, while Lizbeth Rodriguez Roman, Vanessa Santos, Olivia Sanders and Madeline Twiford each scored in the win.

Northeastern coach Elizabeth Sundberg noted that she was proud of her team’s effort and how they worked together in the match.

Hertford County drops to 0-13 overall and 0-6 in the conference.

Currituck 4, Camden 0: The Knights (12-4-0) earned the non-conference win against Camden (8-8-3) at Camden Community Park Wednesday night.

John A. Holmes 2, Pasquotank 1: The Aces (10-5-0) secured the non-league win at Pasquotank Wednesday night.

Malorie Gonzalez and Jamie Hamm each scored for Holmes, while Gonzalez and Jessica Copeland added an assist.

Anna Bass made nine saves for the win in goal

Karima Quintero scored the lone goal for Pasquotank (6-9-1).

BASEBALL

Lawrence Academy 23, Albemarle School 9: The Colts (5-7, 5-6 Tarheel Independent Conference) lost the league game to the Warriors (11-3, 8-3 TIC) at Knobbs Creek Recreation Center Wednesday.

SOFTBALL

Lawrence Academy 18, Albemarle School 9: Albemarle School (1-11, 1-10 Tarheel Independent Conference) fell to the Warriors (12-3, 10-1 TIC) at South Park Sports Complex Wednesday.

TRACK AND FIELD

Northeastern hosted Pasquotank in a Northeastern Coastal Conference matchup Wednesday afternoon.

The competition was billed as the unofficial River City Track and Field Championships.

Northeastern won the boys’ meet with 67 points, while Pasquotank posted 41 points.

In the girls’ competition, Northeastern had 71 team points, while Pasquotank had 14 points.

Northeastern had wins in the girls’ meet by Kristiana Kuykendall (100 meters), Kiara Williams (200 meters), Tara Downey (800 meters), Candace Barclift (100 hurdles), Jessica Jenkins (high jump), Tyquaisha Cousette (long jump), Tianna Haskett (discus), Dasia Phillips (shot put), the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relay teams.

The Pasquotank girls had a win by Jaleia Oatman in the 400 meters.

In the boys’ competition, Pasquotank secured wins from Wyatt Rhodes (1,600 meters), Patrick Riddick (discus), the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relay teams.

NHS had wins in the boys’ meet from Aaron Harris (100 meters), Juan Riddick (200 meters), Jordan Jones (400 meters and high jump), Holden Hodge (300-meter hurdles), Wonderful Banks (long jump and triple jump) and Adrian Spellman (shot put).

Loading…